Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 — Sold $811,000
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121
Another foreclosure property closed in Santa Clara County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121
Final sold price
SOLD$811,000
What sold at 1522 Orangewood DR, and for how much?
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 sold for $811,000 on August 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,286 sq ft, built in 1979. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Santa Clara County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $811,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,286 sq ft |
| Year built | 1979 |
| County | Santa Clara County, CA |
| APN | 670-34-046 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Santa Clara County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose CA 95121
Property profile
- Address
- 1522 Orangewood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- San Jose, CA, 95121
- County
- Santa Clara County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1979
- APN
- 670-34-046
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/12/2026 at 10:00 AM — 191 N FIRST STREET, SAN JOSE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5312 CEDAR GROVE CIR, San Jose, CA 95123
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $265,507
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $289,876
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$631Calculated from a 1,286 sq ft building and $811,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value280%Sold price was 280% of the $289,876 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price33%Recorded unpaid balance was 33% of the $811,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio19%Building footprint covers about 19% of the 6,720 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose CA 95121 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Santa Clara County, California. The home closed at $811,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 sell for?
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 sold for $811,000 on 08/20/2026.
When did 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 sell?
The transfer of 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 was recorded on in Santa Clara County, CA.
Who sold 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121.
Who represented the buyer of 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121?
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121?
1522 Orangewood DR, San Jose, CA 95121 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1979.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near San Jose?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Santa Clara County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Santa Clara County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Santa Clara County, California recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Santa Clara County, CA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If San Jose, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Santa Clara County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes San Jose, CA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
