Amel Hadzic closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 — Sold $265,000 by Amel Hadzic
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948
Another foreclosure listing closed by Amel Hadzic in Charlotte County, FL.
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948
Final sold price
SOLD$265,000
What sold at 18323 Cortland AVE, and for how much?
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 sold for $265,000 on July 22, 2026. The listing was handled by Amel Hadzic of MARZUCCO REAL ESTATE. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,625 sq ft, built in 1983. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Charlotte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $265,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,625 sq ft |
| Year built | 1983 |
| County | Charlotte County, FL |
| Listing agent | Amel Hadzic, MARZUCCO REAL ESTATE |
| APN | 40-22-18-251-008 |
| MLS # | TB8522590 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Charlotte County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte FL 33948
Property profile
- Address
- 18323 Cortland AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Port Charlotte, FL, 33948
- County
- Charlotte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1983
- APN
- 40-22-18-251-008
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/08/2026 at 11:00 AM — www charlotte realforeclose com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
18323 CORTLAND AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $171,845
- MLS #
- TB8522590
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$163Calculated from a 1,625 sq ft building and $265,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value154%Sold price was 154% of the $171,845 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio16%Building footprint covers about 16% of the 9,999 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Amel Hadzic of MARZUCCO REAL ESTATE and AMERICAN REALTY OF VENICE, INC closed 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte FL 33948 in Port Charlotte. The home closed at $265,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
- Amel Hadzic, MARZUCCO REAL ESTATE
- AMERICAN REALTY OF VENICE, INC
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 sell for?
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 sold for $265,000 on 07/22/2026.
When did 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 sell?
The transfer of 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 was recorded on in Charlotte County, FL.
Who sold 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948?
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 was listed by Amel Hadzic, MARZUCCO REAL ESTATE.
Who represented the buyer of 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948?
The buyer of 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 was represented by AMERICAN REALTY OF VENICE, INC.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948?
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948?
18323 Cortland AVE, Port Charlotte, FL 33948 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1983.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Port Charlotte?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Charlotte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by FL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Charlotte County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Charlotte County, Florida recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Amel Hadzic already closed this one. Working Port Charlotte, FL means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Charlotte County, FL pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Charlotte County, FL, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Port Charlotte, FL pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
