Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/29/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Cherokee County, GA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Mehbs Omar closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 — Sold $295,000 by Mehbs Omar

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102

Another foreclosure listing closed by Mehbs Omar in Cherokee County, GA.

Map of 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 in Cherokee County, GA

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102

Final sold price

SOLD

$295,000

1,260 sq ft Lot 3,485 sq ft MLS 7724753
Closed bySelling The South, Georgia

What sold at 422 Royal Oak DR, and for how much?

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 sold for $295,000 on May 29, 2026. The listing was handled by Mehbs Omar of Drake Realty of Greater Atlanta. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,260 sq ft, built in 2001. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cherokee County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102
Address 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102
Sold price $295,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,260 sq ft
Year built 2001
County Cherokee County, GA
Listing agent Mehbs Omar, Drake Realty of Greater Atlanta
APN 21N12H 192
MLS # 7724753
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cherokee County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth GA 30102

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Acworth, GA, 30102
County
Cherokee County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Patio Home
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
2001
APN
21N12H 192

Scheduled auction

Auction
01/06/2026 — Courthouse door of Cherokee County, Canton
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

422 ROYAL OAK DR, Acworth, GA 30102

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$116,584
MLS #
7724753

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$234Calculated from a 1,260 sq ft building and $295,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value253%Sold price was 253% of the $116,584 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio36%Building footprint covers about 36% of the 3,485 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Mehbs Omar of Drake Realty of Greater Atlanta and Selling The South, Georgia closed 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth GA 30102 in Acworth. The home closed at $295,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

  • Mehbs Omar, Drake Realty of Greater Atlanta
  • Selling The South, Georgia

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 sell for?

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 sold for $295,000 on 05/29/2026.

When did 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 sell?

The transfer of 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 was recorded on in Cherokee County, GA.

Who sold 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102?

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 was listed by Mehbs Omar, Drake Realty of Greater Atlanta.

Who represented the buyer of 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102?

The buyer of 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 was represented by Selling The South, Georgia.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102?

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102?

422 Royal Oak DR, Acworth, GA 30102 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Patio Home. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2001.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Acworth?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cherokee County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cherokee County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Cherokee County, Georgia recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Mehbs Omar already closed this one. There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Cherokee County, GA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Cherokee County, GA. Agents working Acworth, GA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Acworth, GA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 422 Royal Oak DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Cherokee County, Georgia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Acworth, GA Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Cherokee County, GA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.