Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 — Sold $278,817
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313
Another foreclosure property closed in Liberty County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313
Final sold price
SOLD$278,817
What sold at 236 Augusta WAY, and for how much?
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 sold for $278,817 on July 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,472 sq ft, built in 2013. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Liberty County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $278,817 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,472 sq ft |
| Year built | 2013 |
| County | Liberty County, GA |
| APN | 036B 111 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Liberty County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville GA 31313
Property profile
- Address
- 236 Augusta WAY
- City / state / ZIP
- Hinesville, GA, 31313
- County
- Liberty County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2013
- APN
- 036B 111
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 — Courthouse door of Liberty County, Hinesville
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
236 AUGUSTA WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $121,559
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$113Calculated from a 2,472 sq ft building and $278,817 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value229%Sold price was 229% of the $121,559 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio35%Building footprint covers about 35% of the 6,970 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville GA 31313 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Liberty County, Georgia. The home closed at $278,817. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 sell for?
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 sold for $278,817 on 07/30/2026.
When did 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 sell?
The transfer of 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 was recorded on in Liberty County, GA.
Who sold 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313.
Who represented the buyer of 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313?
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313?
236 Augusta WAY, Hinesville, GA 31313 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2013.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hinesville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Liberty County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Liberty County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Liberty County, Georgia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Liberty County, GA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Hinesville, GA.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Liberty County, GA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Hinesville, GA. All refresh daily.
Start with Hinesville, GA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
