Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 — Sold $260,778
270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320
Another foreclosure property closed in Liberty County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320
Final sold price
SOLD$260,778
What sold at 270 Sassafras LN, and for how much?
270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 sold for $260,778 on July 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,976 sq ft, built in 2007. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Liberty County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $260,778 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,976 sq ft |
| Year built | 2007 |
| County | Liberty County, GA |
| APN | 212C 033 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Liberty County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 270 Sassafras LN, Midway GA 31320
Property profile
- Address
- 270 Sassafras LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Midway, GA, 31320
- County
- Liberty County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2007
- APN
- 212C 033
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 — Courthouse door of Liberty County, Hinesville
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
270 SASSAFRAS LN, Midway, GA 31320
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $150,421
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$88Calculated from a 2,976 sq ft building and $260,778 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value173%Sold price was 173% of the $150,421 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio24%Building footprint covers about 24% of the 12,197 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
270 Sassafras LN, Midway GA 31320 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Liberty County, Georgia. The home closed at $260,778. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 sell for?
270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 sold for $260,778 on 07/31/2026.
When did 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 sell?
The transfer of 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 was recorded on in Liberty County, GA.
Who sold 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320.
Who represented the buyer of 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320?
270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320?
270 Sassafras LN, Midway, GA 31320 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2007.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Midway?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Liberty County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Liberty County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Liberty County, Georgia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Liberty County, GA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Liberty County, GA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Midway, GA. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Midway, GA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
