Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 — Sold $134,000
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705
Another foreclosure property closed in Murray County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705
Final sold price
SOLD$134,000
What sold at 255 Norton Bridge RD, and for how much?
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sold for $134,000 on July 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,286 sq ft, built in 1960. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Murray County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $134,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,286 sq ft |
| Year built | 1960 |
| County | Murray County, GA |
| APN | 0045A 023 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Murray County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth GA 30705
Property profile
- Address
- 255 Norton Bridge RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Chatsworth, GA, 30705
- County
- Murray County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1960
- APN
- 0045A 023
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 — COURTHOUSE DOOR OF Murray County, Chatsworth
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
255 NORTON BRIDGE RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $70,560
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$104Calculated from a 1,286 sq ft building and $134,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value190%Sold price was 190% of the $70,560 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio2%Building footprint covers about 2% of the 51,836 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth GA 30705 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Murray County, Georgia. The home closed at $134,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sell for?
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sold for $134,000 on 07/31/2026.
When did 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sell?
The transfer of 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 was recorded on in Murray County, GA.
Who sold 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705.
Who represented the buyer of 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
255 Norton Bridge RD, Chatsworth, GA 30705 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1960.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chatsworth?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Murray County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Murray County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Murray County, Georgia recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Chatsworth, GA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Murray County, GA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Murray County, GA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Chatsworth, GA. All of them refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Chatsworth, GA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
