Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 — Sold $160,000
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705
Another foreclosure property closed in Murray County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705
Final sold price
SOLD$160,000
What sold at 4896 Old Federal RD N, and for how much?
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sold for $160,000 on June 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,296 sq ft, built in 1970. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Murray County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $160,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,296 sq ft |
| Year built | 1970 |
| County | Murray County, GA |
| APN | 0063C 167 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Murray County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth GA 30705
Property profile
- Address
- 4896 Old Federal RD N
- City / state / ZIP
- Chatsworth, GA, 30705
- County
- Murray County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1970
- APN
- 0063C 167
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 — COURTHOUSE DOOR OF Murray County, Chatsworth
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
516 CARTWRIGHT LOOP, Whitwell, TN 37397
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $53,732
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$123Calculated from a 1,296 sq ft building and $160,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value298%Sold price was 298% of the $53,732 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio6%Building footprint covers about 6% of the 20,038 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth GA 30705 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Murray County, Georgia. The home closed at $160,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sell for?
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sold for $160,000 on 06/30/2026.
When did 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 sell?
The transfer of 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 was recorded on in Murray County, GA.
Who sold 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705.
Who represented the buyer of 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705?
4896 Old Federal RD N, Chatsworth, GA 30705 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1970.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chatsworth?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Murray County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Murray County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Murray County, Georgia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Chatsworth, GA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Murray County, GA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Murray County, GA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Chatsworth, GA. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Chatsworth, GA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
