Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 — Sold in Foreclosure
16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323
Another foreclosure property closed in Dallas County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323
What sold at 16628 Goodman DR, and for how much?
16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 last changed hands on August 19, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 3 bath, 1,614 sq ft, built in 2021. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Dallas County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 1,614 sq ft |
| Year built | 2021 |
| County | Dallas County, IA |
| APN | 000001214353021 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale IA 50323
Property profile
- Address
- 16628 Goodman DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Urbandale, IA, 50323
- County
- Dallas County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 3 bath
- Building area
- 1,614 sq ft
- Lot area
- 4,416 sq ft
- Year built
- 2021
- APN
- 000001214353021
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 08/12/2026 at 9:30 AM — 28985 THIN BLUE LINE LANE, Adel
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
16628 GOODMAN DR, Urbandale, IA 50323
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $292,257
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $327,320
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio37%Building footprint covers about 37% of the 4,416 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale IA 50323 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Dallas County, Iowa. The home closed at -. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 sell for?
The sale price for 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 08/19/2026.
When did 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 sell?
The transfer of 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 was recorded on in Dallas County, IA.
Who sold 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323.
Who represented the buyer of 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323?
16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323?
16628 Goodman DR, Urbandale, IA 50323 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 2021.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Urbandale?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Dallas County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Dallas County, Iowa recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Dallas County, IA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Dallas County, IA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Urbandale, IA. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Urbandale, IA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
