Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 — Sold $180,000
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Another foreclosure property closed in Linn County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Final sold price
SOLD$180,000
What sold at 1801 Wilson AVE SW, and for how much?
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sold for $180,000 on July 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 1 bath, 1,164 sq ft, built in 1951. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Linn County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $180,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,164 sq ft |
| Year built | 1951 |
| County | Linn County, IA |
| APN | 14-31-4-01-001-0-0000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Linn County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids IA 52404
Property profile
- Address
- 1801 Wilson AVE SW
- City / state / ZIP
- Cedar Rapids, IA, 52404
- County
- Linn County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1951
- APN
- 14-31-4-01-001-0-0000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/10/2026 at 10:00 AM — 310 2ND AVENUE SOUTHWEST, CEDAR RAPIDS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1801 WILSON AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $169,604
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $158,700
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$155Calculated from a 1,164 sq ft building and $180,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value113%Sold price was 113% of the $158,700 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price94%Recorded unpaid balance was 94% of the $180,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 11,326 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids IA 52404 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Linn County, Iowa. The home closed at $180,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sell for?
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sold for $180,000 on 07/08/2026.
When did 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sell?
The transfer of 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 was recorded on in Linn County, IA.
Who sold 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.
Who represented the buyer of 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
1801 Wilson AVE SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1951.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cedar Rapids?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Linn County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Linn County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Linn County, Iowa recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Linn County, IA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Cedar Rapids, IA.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Linn County, IA, refreshed daily.
Start with Cedar Rapids, IA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
