Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 — Sold $91,429
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Another foreclosure property closed in Linn County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Final sold price
SOLD$91,429
What sold at 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, and for how much?
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sold for $91,429 on August 14, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 948 sq ft, built in 1979. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Linn County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $91,429 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 948 sq ft |
| Year built | 1979 |
| County | Linn County, IA |
| APN | 19-03-2-26-001-0-1031 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Linn County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids IA 52404
Property profile
- Address
- 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138
- City / state / ZIP
- Cedar Rapids, IA, 52404
- County
- Linn County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1979
- APN
- 19-03-2-26-001-0-1031
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 08/11/2026 at 10:00 AM — 310 2nd Avenue Southwest, Cedar Rapids
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2955 BOWLING ST SW #138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $87,154
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $99,200
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$96Calculated from a 948 sq ft building and $91,429 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value92%Sold price was 92% of the $99,200 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price95%Recorded unpaid balance was 95% of the $91,429 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids IA 52404 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Linn County, Iowa. The home closed at $91,429. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sell for?
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sold for $91,429 on 08/14/2026.
When did 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 sell?
The transfer of 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 was recorded on in Linn County, IA.
Who sold 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.
Who represented the buyer of 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404?
2955 Bowling ST SW APT 138, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1979.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cedar Rapids?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Linn County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Linn County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Linn County, Iowa recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Cedar Rapids, IA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Linn County, IA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Linn County, IA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Cedar Rapids, IA. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Cedar Rapids, IA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
