KELLY WYATT closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 — Sold $165,500 by KELLY WYATT
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315
Another foreclosure listing closed by KELLY WYATT in Polk County, IA.
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315
Final sold price
SOLD$165,500
What sold at 5107 SW 16Th PL, and for how much?
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 sold for $165,500 on July 10, 2026. The listing was handled by KELLY WYATT of CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,152 sq ft, built in 1964. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Polk County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $165,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,152 sq ft |
| Year built | 1964 |
| County | Polk County, IA |
| Listing agent | KELLY WYATT, CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY |
| APN | 120/06358-000-000 |
| MLS # | IG26005878 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Polk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines IA 50315
Property profile
- Address
- 5107 SW 16Th PL
- City / state / ZIP
- Des Moines, IA, 50315
- County
- Polk County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1964
- APN
- 120/06358-000-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/12/2026 at 10:00 AM — 222 5th Avenue, DES MOINES
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5107 SW 16TH PL, Des Moines, IA 50315
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $149,301
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $285,900
- MLS #
- IG26005878
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$144Calculated from a 1,152 sq ft building and $165,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value58%Sold price was 58% of the $285,900 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price90%Recorded unpaid balance was 90% of the $165,500 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio7%Building footprint covers about 7% of the 15,717 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
KELLY WYATT of CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY listed 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines IA 50315 in Polk County, Iowa, and Real Broker represented Real Broker on the buy side. The home closed at $165,500. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
- KELLY WYATT, CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY
- Real Broker
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 sell for?
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 sold for $165,500 on 07/10/2026.
When did 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 sell?
The transfer of 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 was recorded on in Polk County, IA.
Who sold 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315?
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 was listed by KELLY WYATT, CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY.
Who represented the buyer of 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315?
The buyer of 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 was represented by Real Broker.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315?
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315?
5107 SW 16Th PL, Des Moines, IA 50315 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1964.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Des Moines?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Polk County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Polk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Polk County, Iowa recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
KELLY WYATT already closed this one. Working Des Moines, IA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Polk County, IA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Des Moines, IA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Polk County, IA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Des Moines, IA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
