Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 — Sold $400,426
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021
Another foreclosure property closed in Polk County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021
Final sold price
SOLD$400,426
What sold at 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, and for how much?
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 sold for $400,426 on August 19, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,828 sq ft, built in 2017. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Polk County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $400,426 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,828 sq ft |
| Year built | 2017 |
| County | Polk County, IA |
| APN | 181/00229-384-625 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Polk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny IA 50021
Property profile
- Address
- 1615 NE Vicksburg DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Ankeny, IA, 50021
- County
- Polk County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2017
- APN
- 181/00229-384-625
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 08/11/2026 at 10:00 AM — 222 5th Avenue, DES MOINES
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1615 NE VICKSBURG DR, Ankeny, IA 50021
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $426,988
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $431,900
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$219Calculated from a 1,828 sq ft building and $400,426 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value93%Sold price was 93% of the $431,900 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price107%Recorded unpaid balance was 107% of the $400,426 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 12,527 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny IA 50021 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Polk County, Iowa. The home closed at $400,426. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 sell for?
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 sold for $400,426 on 08/19/2026.
When did 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 sell?
The transfer of 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 was recorded on in Polk County, IA.
Who sold 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021.
Who represented the buyer of 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021?
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021?
1615 NE Vicksburg DR, Ankeny, IA 50021 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2017.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Ankeny?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Polk County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Polk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Polk County, Iowa recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Ankeny, IA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Polk County, IA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Polk County, IA. Agents working Ankeny, IA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Ankeny, IA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
