Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 — Sold in Foreclosure
7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315
Another foreclosure property closed in Polk County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315
What sold at 7508 SW 13Th ST, and for how much?
7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 last changed hands on July 21, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,188 sq ft, built in 1954. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Polk County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,188 sq ft |
| Year built | 1954 |
| County | Polk County, IA |
| APN | 120/02161-000-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Polk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines IA 50315
Property profile
- Address
- 7508 SW 13Th ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Des Moines, IA, 50315
- County
- Polk County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Building area
- 1,188 sq ft
- Lot area
- 11,137 sq ft
- Year built
- 1954
- APN
- 120/02161-000-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — 222 5th Avenue, DES MOINES
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
7508 SW 13TH ST, Des Moines, IA 50315
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $226,971
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $199,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 11,137 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines IA 50315 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Polk County, Iowa. The home closed at -. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 sell for?
The sale price for 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/21/2026.
When did 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 sell?
The transfer of 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 was recorded on in Polk County, IA.
Who sold 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315.
Who represented the buyer of 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315?
7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315?
7508 SW 13Th ST, Des Moines, IA 50315 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1954.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Des Moines?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Polk County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Polk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Polk County, Iowa recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Des Moines, IA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Polk County, IA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Polk County, IA, refreshed daily.
The next Des Moines, IA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
