Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 — Sold $200,000
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240
Another foreclosure property closed in Decatur County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240
Final sold price
SOLD$200,000
What sold at 804 E Washington ST, and for how much?
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sold for $200,000 on August 3, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 2,195 sq ft, built in 1871. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Decatur County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $200,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 2,195 sq ft |
| Year built | 1871 |
| County | Decatur County, IN |
| APN | 16-11-01-340-056.000-016 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Decatur County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg IN 47240
Property profile
- Address
- 804 E Washington ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Greensburg, IN, 47240
- County
- Decatur County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1871
- APN
- 16-11-01-340-056.000-016
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/10/2026 at 10:00 AM — 601 S Ireland, Greensburg
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
100 N SENATE AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $225,311
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $237,300
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$91Calculated from a 2,195 sq ft building and $200,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value84%Sold price was 84% of the $237,300 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price113%Recorded unpaid balance was 113% of the $200,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 12,800 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg IN 47240 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Decatur County, Indiana. The home closed at $200,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sell for?
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sold for $200,000 on 08/03/2026.
When did 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sell?
The transfer of 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 was recorded on in Decatur County, IN.
Who sold 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240.
Who represented the buyer of 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
804 E Washington ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1871.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Greensburg?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Decatur County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Decatur County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Decatur County, Indiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Decatur County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Greensburg, IN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Decatur County, IN owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Greensburg, IN seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
