Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 — Sold $60,000

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240

Another foreclosure property closed in Decatur County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 in Decatur County, IN

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240

Final sold price

SOLD

$60,000

3,840 sq ft Lot 27,200 sq ft

What sold at 814 W Sheridan ST, and for how much?

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sold for $60,000 on July 8, 2026. The property is a commercial, 3,840 sq ft, built in 1967. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Decatur County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240
Address 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240
Sold price $60,000
Sold date
Property type Commercial
Building area 3,840 sq ft
Year built 1967
County Decatur County, IN
APN 16-11-02-320-060.010-016
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Decatur County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg IN 47240

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Greensburg, IN, 47240
County
Decatur County
Property type
Commercial
Land use
Commercial Office (General)
Year built
1967
APN
16-11-02-320-060.010-016

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/12/2026 at 10:00 AM — 315 SOUTH IRELAND STREET, GREENSBURG
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

814 W SHERIDAN ST, Greensburg, IN 47240

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$183,100

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$16Calculated from a 3,840 sq ft building and $60,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value33%Sold price was 33% of the $183,100 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 27,200 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg IN 47240 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Decatur County, Indiana. The home closed at $60,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sell for?

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sold for $60,000 on 07/08/2026.

When did 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sell?

The transfer of 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 was recorded on in Decatur County, IN.

Who sold 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240.

Who represented the buyer of 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?

814 W Sheridan ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Commercial Office (General). It was built in 1967.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Greensburg?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Decatur County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Decatur County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Decatur County, Indiana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Greensburg, IN means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Decatur County, IN pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Decatur County, IN, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Greensburg, IN on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 814 W Sheridan ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Decatur County, Indiana public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Greensburg, IN With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

See who owns, owes and inherits across Decatur County, IN — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.