Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 — Sold $16,800

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350

Another foreclosure property closed in La Porte County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 in La Porte County, IN

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350

Final sold price

SOLD

$16,800

1,520 sq ft Lot 130,114 sq ft

What sold at 6713 N Fail RD, and for how much?

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 sold for $16,800 on August 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,520 sq ft, built in 1993. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in La Porte County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350
Address 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350
Sold price $16,800
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,520 sq ft
Year built 1993
County La Porte County, IN
APN 46-03-32-100-012.000-048
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Porte County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte IN 46350

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
La Porte, IN, 46350
County
La Porte County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Mobile home
Beds / baths
2 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1993
APN
46-03-32-100-012.000-048

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/27/2026 at 10:00 AM — 300 Washington st, MICHIGAN CITY
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

PO BOX 732, Chesterton, IN 46304

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$180,600

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$11Calculated from a 1,520 sq ft building and $16,800 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value9%Sold price was 9% of the $180,600 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 130,114 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte IN 46350 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in La Porte County, Indiana. The home closed at $16,800. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 sell for?

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 sold for $16,800 on 08/05/2026.

When did 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 sell?

The transfer of 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 was recorded on in La Porte County, IN.

Who sold 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350.

Who represented the buyer of 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350?

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350?

6713 N Fail RD, La Porte, IN 46350 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Mobile home. The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1993.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near La Porte?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across La Porte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Porte County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The La Porte County, Indiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working La Porte, IN means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks La Porte County, IN pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering La Porte County, IN. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in La Porte, IN. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes La Porte, IN pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 6713 N Fail RD are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and La Porte County, Indiana public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More La Porte, IN Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in La Porte, IN

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.