Bryon Eigenmann closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 — Sold $344,000 by Bryon Eigenmann
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350
Another foreclosure listing closed by Bryon Eigenmann in La Porte County, IN.
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350
Final sold price
SOLD$344,000
What sold at 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, and for how much?
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 sold for $344,000 on July 20, 2026. The listing was handled by Bryon Eigenmann of LaPorte County Realty, Inc.. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,146 sq ft, built in 1989. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in La Porte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $344,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,146 sq ft |
| Year built | 1989 |
| County | La Porte County, IN |
| Listing agent | Bryon Eigenmann, LaPorte County Realty, Inc. |
| APN | 46-06-19-151-085.000-042 |
| MLS # | 840608 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Porte County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte IN 46350
Property profile
- Address
- 5939 W Van Gogh TRL
- City / state / ZIP
- La Porte, IN, 46350
- County
- La Porte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1989
- APN
- 46-06-19-151-085.000-042
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/25/2026 at 10:00 AM — 300 Washington st, MICHIGAN CITY
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5939 W VAN GOGH TRL, La Porte, IN 46350
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $230,700
- MLS #
- 840608
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$160Calculated from a 2,146 sq ft building and $344,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value149%Sold price was 149% of the $230,700 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 21,344 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Bryon Eigenmann of LaPorte County Realty, Inc. listed 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte IN 46350 in La Porte County, Indiana, and McColly Real Estate represented McColly Real Estate on the buy side. The home closed at $344,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
- Bryon Eigenmann, LaPorte County Realty, Inc.
- McColly Real Estate
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 sell for?
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 sold for $344,000 on 07/20/2026.
When did 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 sell?
The transfer of 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 was recorded on in La Porte County, IN.
Who sold 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350?
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 was listed by Bryon Eigenmann, LaPorte County Realty, Inc..
Who represented the buyer of 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350?
The buyer of 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 was represented by McColly Real Estate.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350?
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350?
5939 W Van Gogh TRL, La Porte, IN 46350 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1989.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near La Porte?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across La Porte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Porte County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The La Porte County, Indiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Bryon Eigenmann already closed this one. The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this La Porte, IN sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes La Porte County, IN pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If La Porte, IN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a La Porte County, IN owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the La Porte, IN pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
