Sarah Perez closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 — Sold $220,000 by Sarah Perez
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356
Another foreclosure listing closed by Sarah Perez in Lake County, IN.
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356
Final sold price
SOLD$220,000
What sold at 15895 Sherman ST, and for how much?
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 sold for $220,000 on July 29, 2026. The listing was handled by Sarah Perez of Starz Realty, LLC. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,220 sq ft, built in 1998. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lake County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $220,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,220 sq ft |
| Year built | 1998 |
| County | Lake County, IN |
| Listing agent | Sarah Perez, Starz Realty, LLC |
| APN | 45-19-11-205-006.000-007 |
| MLS # | 839803 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell IN 46356
Property profile
- Address
- 15895 Sherman ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Lowell, IN, 46356
- County
- Lake County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Row house (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1998
- APN
- 45-19-11-205-006.000-007
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/06/2026 at 10:00 AM — 2293 North Main Street, CROWN POINT
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
15895 SHERMAN ST, Lowell, IN 46356
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $76,149
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $174,600
- MLS #
- 839803
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$180Calculated from a 1,220 sq ft building and $220,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value126%Sold price was 126% of the $174,600 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price35%Recorded unpaid balance was 35% of the $220,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio20%Building footprint covers about 20% of the 6,098 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Sarah Perez of Starz Realty, LLC listed 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell IN 46356 in Lake County, Indiana, and Listing Leaders Northwest represented Listing Leaders Northwest on the buy side. The home closed at $220,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
- Sarah Perez, Starz Realty, LLC
- Listing Leaders Northwest
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 sell for?
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 sold for $220,000 on 07/29/2026.
When did 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 sell?
The transfer of 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 was recorded on in Lake County, IN.
Who sold 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356?
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 was listed by Sarah Perez, Starz Realty, LLC.
Who represented the buyer of 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356?
The buyer of 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 was represented by Listing Leaders Northwest.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356?
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356?
15895 Sherman ST, Lowell, IN 46356 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Row house (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1998.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lowell?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lake County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Lake County, Indiana recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Sarah Perez already closed this one. There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Lake County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Lake County, IN as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Lowell, IN. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Lowell, IN pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
