Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 — Sold $65,450
1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407
Another foreclosure property closed in Lake County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407
Final sold price
SOLD$65,450
What sold at 1957 Madison LN, and for how much?
1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 sold for $65,450 on August 4, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 999 sq ft, built in 1961. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lake County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $65,450 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 999 sq ft |
| Year built | 1961 |
| County | Lake County, IN |
| APN | 45-08-09-455-002.000-004 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1957 Madison LN, Gary IN 46407
Property profile
- Address
- 1957 Madison LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Gary, IN, 46407
- County
- Lake County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1961
- APN
- 45-08-09-455-002.000-004
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/09/2026 at 10:00 AM — 2293 North Main Street, CROWN POINT
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1957 MADISON LN, Gary, IN 46407
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $85,674
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $80,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$66Calculated from a 999 sq ft building and $65,450 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value81%Sold price was 81% of the $80,500 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price131%Recorded unpaid balance was 131% of the $65,450 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 7,623 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1957 Madison LN, Gary IN 46407 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lake County, Indiana. The home closed at $65,450. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 sell for?
1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 sold for $65,450 on 08/04/2026.
When did 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 sell?
The transfer of 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 was recorded on in Lake County, IN.
Who sold 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407.
Who represented the buyer of 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407?
1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407?
1957 Madison LN, Gary, IN 46407 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1961.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Gary?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lake County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Lake County, Indiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Lake County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Gary, IN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Lake County, IN owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Gary, IN pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
