Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 — Sold $116,400
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Another foreclosure property closed in Marion County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Final sold price
SOLD$116,400
What sold at 1944 N Colorado AVE, and for how much?
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 sold for $116,400 on June 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1,170 sq ft, built in 1950. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Marion County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $116,400 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed |
| Building area | 1,170 sq ft |
| Year built | 1950 |
| County | Marion County, IN |
| APN | 49-07-33-115-003.000-101 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 49D33-2509-MF-045340 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Marion County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis IN 46218
Property profile
- Address
- 1944 N Colorado AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Indianapolis, IN, 46218
- County
- Marion County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed
- Year built
- 1950
- APN
- 49-07-33-115-003.000-101
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/17/2026 at 1000X — GOVEASE.COM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1944 N COLORADO AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 49D33-2509-MF-045340
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $217,900
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$99Calculated from a 1,170 sq ft building and $116,400 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value53%Sold price was 53% of the $217,900 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 7,579 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis IN 46218 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Marion County, Indiana. The home closed at $116,400. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 sell for?
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 sold for $116,400 on 06/05/2026.
When did 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 sell?
The transfer of 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 was recorded on in Marion County, IN.
Who sold 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218.
Who represented the buyer of 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218?
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218?
1944 N Colorado AVE, Indianapolis, IN 46218 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed. It was built in 1950.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Indianapolis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Marion County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Marion County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Marion County, Indiana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Marion County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Marion County, IN as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Indianapolis, IN. All of them refresh daily.
The next Indianapolis, IN seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
