Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 — Sold $129,900
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611
Another foreclosure property closed in Calcasieu County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611
Final sold price
SOLD$129,900
What sold at 297 Thelma LN, and for how much?
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 sold for $129,900 on August 10, 2026. The property is a residential. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Calcasieu County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $129,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| County | Calcasieu County, LA |
| APN | 01360284A |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calcasieu County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles LA 70611
Property profile
- Address
- 297 Thelma LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Lake Charles, LA, 70611
- County
- Calcasieu County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 01360284A
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/10/2026 at 10:00 AM — 1000 Ryan Street, LAKE CHARLES
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
297 THELMA LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $102,787
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $2,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value4996%Sold price was 4996% of the $2,600 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price79%Recorded unpaid balance was 79% of the $129,900 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles LA 70611 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Calcasieu County, Louisiana. The home closed at $129,900. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 sell for?
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 sold for $129,900 on 08/10/2026.
When did 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 sell?
The transfer of 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 was recorded on in Calcasieu County, LA.
Who sold 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611.
Who represented the buyer of 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611?
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611?
297 Thelma LN, Lake Charles, LA 70611 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lake Charles?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Calcasieu County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calcasieu County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Calcasieu County, Louisiana recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Lake Charles, LA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Calcasieu County, LA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Calcasieu County, LA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Lake Charles, LA. All of them refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Lake Charles, LA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
