Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 — Sold $252,500

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771

Another foreclosure property closed in Carroll County, MD. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 in Carroll County, MD

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771

Final sold price

SOLD

$252,500

1,080 sq ft Lot 2,400 sq ft

What sold at 409 Windy Knoll DR, and for how much?

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 sold for $252,500 on August 14, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,080 sq ft, built in 1986. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Carroll County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771
Address 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771
Sold price $252,500
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 1 bath
Building area 1,080 sq ft
Year built 1986
County Carroll County, MD
APN 13-022402
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Carroll County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy MD 21771

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Mount Airy, MD, 21771
County
Carroll County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Townhouse (Residential)
Beds / baths
1 bath
Year built
1986
APN
13-022402

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/27/2026 at 11:15 AM — 200 WILLIS ST, WESTMINSTER
Minimum bid
$15,500

Mailing address

409 WINDY KNOLL DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$245,600

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$234Calculated from a 1,080 sq ft building and $252,500 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value103%Sold price was 103% of the $245,600 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid1629%Final sold price compared to the $15,500 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio45%Building footprint covers about 45% of the 2,400 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy MD 21771 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Carroll County, Maryland. The home closed at $252,500. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 sell for?

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 sold for $252,500 on 08/14/2026.

When did 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 sell?

The transfer of 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 was recorded on in Carroll County, MD.

Who sold 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771.

Who represented the buyer of 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771?

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771?

409 Windy Knoll DR, Mount Airy, MD 21771 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1986.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Mount Airy?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Carroll County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MD and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Carroll County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Carroll County, Maryland recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Carroll County, MD right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Mount Airy, MD is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Carroll County, MD owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Mount Airy, MD pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 409 Windy Knoll DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Carroll County, Maryland public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Mount Airy, MD Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

The same Carroll County, MD parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.