Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 — Sold $228,000
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040
Another foreclosure property closed in Harford County, MD. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040
Final sold price
SOLD$228,000
What sold at 1816 Graymount WAY, and for how much?
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 sold for $228,000 on July 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 1,461 sq ft, built in 2008. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Harford County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $228,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,461 sq ft |
| Year built | 2008 |
| County | Harford County, MD |
| APN | 01-362895 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Harford County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood MD 21040
Property profile
- Address
- 1816 Graymount WAY
- City / state / ZIP
- Edgewood, MD, 21040
- County
- Harford County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Townhouse (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 2008
- APN
- 01-362895
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/22/2026 at 1:15 PM — 20 West Courtland St, BEL AIR
- Minimum bid
- $15,000
Mailing address
1816 GRAYMOUNT WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $270,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$156Calculated from a 1,461 sq ft building and $228,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value84%Sold price was 84% of the $270,000 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid1520%Final sold price compared to the $15,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio50%Building footprint covers about 50% of the 2,940 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood MD 21040 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Harford County, Maryland. The home closed at $228,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 sell for?
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 sold for $228,000 on 07/21/2026.
When did 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 sell?
The transfer of 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 was recorded on in Harford County, MD.
Who sold 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040.
Who represented the buyer of 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040?
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040?
1816 Graymount WAY, Edgewood, MD 21040 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 2008.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Edgewood?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Harford County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MD and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Harford County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Harford County, Maryland recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Edgewood, MD agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Harford County, MD pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Harford County, MD. Agents working Edgewood, MD usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Edgewood, MD seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
