Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 — Sold in Foreclosure
1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412
Another foreclosure property closed in Hennepin County, MN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412
What sold at 1316 42Nd AVE N, and for how much?
1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 last changed hands on August 3, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 969 sq ft, built in 1922. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hennepin County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 969 sq ft |
| Year built | 1922 |
| County | Hennepin County, MN |
| APN | 04-029-24-12-0189 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis MN 55412
Property profile
- Address
- 1316 42Nd AVE N
- City / state / ZIP
- Minneapolis, MN, 55412
- County
- Hennepin County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Building area
- 969 sq ft
- Lot area
- 4,356 sq ft
- Year built
- 1922
- APN
- 04-029-24-12-0189
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/23/2026 at 11:00 AM — 350 south 5th street, MINNEAPOLIS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1316 42ND AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $139,895
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $177,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio22%Building footprint covers about 22% of the 4,356 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis MN 55412 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hennepin County, Minnesota. The home closed at -. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 sell for?
The sale price for 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 08/03/2026.
When did 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 sell?
The transfer of 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 was recorded on in Hennepin County, MN.
Who sold 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412.
Who represented the buyer of 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412?
1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412?
1316 42Nd AVE N, Minneapolis, MN 55412 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1922.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Minneapolis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hennepin County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Hennepin County, Minnesota recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Minneapolis, MN sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Hennepin County, MN pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Minneapolis, MN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Hennepin County, MN owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Minneapolis, MN pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
