Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 — Sold $306,000
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Another foreclosure property closed in Hennepin County, MN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Final sold price
SOLD$306,000
What sold at 3500 Portland AVE, and for how much?
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 sold for $306,000 on July 17, 2026. The property is a residential, 6 bed, 2 bath, 2,776 sq ft, built in 1900. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hennepin County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $306,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 6 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,776 sq ft |
| Year built | 1900 |
| County | Hennepin County, MN |
| APN | 03-028-24-41-0135 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis MN 55407
Property profile
- Address
- 3500 Portland AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Minneapolis, MN, 55407
- County
- Hennepin County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Duplex (2 units, any combination)
- Beds / baths
- 6 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1900
- APN
- 03-028-24-41-0135
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/06/2026 at 10:00 AM — 350 South Fifth Street Room 190, MINNEAPOLIS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
3500 PORTLAND AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $511,500
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $424,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$110Calculated from a 2,776 sq ft building and $306,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value72%Sold price was 72% of the $424,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price167%Recorded unpaid balance was 167% of the $306,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio53%Building footprint covers about 53% of the 5,227 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis MN 55407 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hennepin County, Minnesota. The home closed at $306,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 sell for?
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 sold for $306,000 on 07/17/2026.
When did 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 sell?
The transfer of 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 was recorded on in Hennepin County, MN.
Who sold 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407.
Who represented the buyer of 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407?
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407?
3500 Portland AVE, Minneapolis, MN 55407 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 6 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1900.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Minneapolis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hennepin County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hennepin County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Hennepin County, Minnesota record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Minneapolis, MN means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Hennepin County, MN pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Hennepin County, MN, refreshed daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Minneapolis, MN on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
