Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 12/12/2014. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Lewis and Clark County, MT or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 — Sold $463,400

356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602

Another foreclosure property closed in Lewis and Clark County, MT. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 in Lewis and Clark County, MT

356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602

Final sold price

SOLD

$463,400

1,053 sq ft Lot 53,579 sq ft

What sold at 356 Woodson RD, and for how much?

356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 sold for $463,400 on December 12, 2014. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,053 sq ft, built in 1979. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lewis and Clark County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602
Address 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602
Sold price $463,400
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,053 sq ft
Year built 1979
County Lewis and Clark County, MT
APN 05-1994-24-1-01-32-0000
Foreclosure filing Notice of Trustee Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lewis and Clark County, Montana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 356 Woodson RD, Helena MT 59602

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Helena, MT, 59602
County
Lewis and Clark County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Rural Residence (Agricultural)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1979
APN
05-1994-24-1-01-32-0000

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/30/2026 at 11:00 AM — 228 BROADWAY STREET, HELENA
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

356 WOODSON RD, Helena, MT 59602

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Trustee Sale
Unpaid balance
$185,342
Past due amount
$214,621
Assessed value
$426,900

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$440Calculated from a 1,053 sq ft building and $463,400 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value109%Sold price was 109% of the $426,900 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price40%Recorded unpaid balance was 40% of the $463,400 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio2%Building footprint covers about 2% of the 53,579 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

356 Woodson RD, Helena MT 59602 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lewis and Clark County, Montana. The home closed at $463,400. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 sell for?

356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 sold for $463,400 on 12/12/2014.

When did 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 sell?

The transfer of 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 was recorded on in Lewis and Clark County, MT.

Who sold 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602.

Who represented the buyer of 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602?

356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 is linked to a Notice of Trustee Sale filing.

What kind of property is 356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602?

356 Woodson RD, Helena, MT 59602 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Rural Residence (Agricultural). The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1979.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Helena?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lewis and Clark County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MT and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lewis and Clark County, Montana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Lewis and Clark County, Montana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Lewis and Clark County, MT right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Lewis and Clark County, MT as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Helena, MT. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Helena, MT pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 356 Woodson RD are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Lewis and Clark County, Montana public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Helena, MT With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

See who owns, owes and inherits across Lewis and Clark County, MT — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.