Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 — Sold $108,240
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681
Another foreclosure property closed in Alexander County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681
Final sold price
SOLD$108,240
What sold at 266 Pop Davis RD, and for how much?
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sold for $108,240 on August 17, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 918 sq ft, built in 1945. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Alexander County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $108,240 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 918 sq ft |
| Year built | 1945 |
| County | Alexander County, NC |
| APN | 10102 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Alexander County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville NC 28681
Property profile
- Address
- 266 Pop Davis RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Taylorsville, NC, 28681
- County
- Alexander County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1945
- APN
- 10102
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/10/2026 at 11:00 AM — The County Courthouse of Alexander County, Taylorsville
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
266 POP DAVIS RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $92,123
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$118Calculated from a 918 sq ft building and $108,240 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value117%Sold price was 117% of the $92,123 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 19,602 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville NC 28681 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Alexander County, North Carolina. The home closed at $108,240. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sell for?
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sold for $108,240 on 08/17/2026.
When did 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sell?
The transfer of 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 was recorded on in Alexander County, NC.
Who sold 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681.
Who represented the buyer of 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
266 Pop Davis RD, Taylorsville, NC 28681 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1945.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Taylorsville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Alexander County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Alexander County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Alexander County, North Carolina recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Alexander County, NC right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Taylorsville, NC is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Alexander County, NC owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Taylorsville, NC seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
