Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 — Sold $152,250
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304
Another foreclosure property closed in Cumberland County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304
Final sold price
SOLD$152,250
What sold at 2246 Baywater DR, and for how much?
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 sold for $152,250 on July 9, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 1,634 sq ft, built in 1987. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cumberland County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $152,250 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,634 sq ft |
| Year built | 1987 |
| County | Cumberland County, NC |
| APN | 0405-07-6238 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cumberland County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville NC 28304
Property profile
- Address
- 2246 Baywater DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Fayetteville, NC, 28304
- County
- Cumberland County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 1987
- APN
- 0405-07-6238
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/30/2026 at 12:00 PM — 117 Dick St, FAYETTEVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2246 BAYWATER DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $187,149
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$93Calculated from a 1,634 sq ft building and $152,250 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value81%Sold price was 81% of the $187,149 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 15,246 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville NC 28304 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cumberland County, North Carolina. The home closed at $152,250. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 sell for?
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 sold for $152,250 on 07/09/2026.
When did 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 sell?
The transfer of 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 was recorded on in Cumberland County, NC.
Who sold 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304.
Who represented the buyer of 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304?
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304?
2246 Baywater DR, Fayetteville, NC 28304 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1987.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Fayetteville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cumberland County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cumberland County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Cumberland County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Fayetteville, NC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Cumberland County, NC pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Fayetteville, NC is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Cumberland County, NC owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Fayetteville, NC pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
