Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 — Sold $125,892
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301
Another foreclosure property closed in Cumberland County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301
Final sold price
SOLD$125,892
What sold at 2305 Vestal AVE, and for how much?
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 sold for $125,892 on June 12, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,104 sq ft, built in 1967. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cumberland County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $125,892 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,104 sq ft |
| Year built | 1967 |
| County | Cumberland County, NC |
| APN | 0428-98-2544 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cumberland County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville NC 28301
Property profile
- Address
- 2305 Vestal AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Fayetteville, NC, 28301
- County
- Cumberland County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1967
- APN
- 0428-98-2544
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/13/2026 at 11:00 AM — The Cumberland County Courthouse, Fayetteville
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2305 VESTAL AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $181,811
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$60Calculated from a 2,104 sq ft building and $125,892 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value69%Sold price was 69% of the $181,811 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 12,197 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville NC 28301 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cumberland County, North Carolina. The home closed at $125,892. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 sell for?
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 sold for $125,892 on 06/12/2026.
When did 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 sell?
The transfer of 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 was recorded on in Cumberland County, NC.
Who sold 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301.
Who represented the buyer of 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301?
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301?
2305 Vestal AVE, Fayetteville, NC 28301 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1967.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Fayetteville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cumberland County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cumberland County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Cumberland County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Cumberland County, NC right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Cumberland County, NC. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Fayetteville, NC. All refresh daily.
Start with Fayetteville, NC pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
