Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 — Sold $322,000

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601

Another foreclosure property closed in Bergen County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 in Bergen County, NJ

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601

Final sold price

SOLD

$322,000

1,040 sq ft Lot 1,350 sq ft

What sold at 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, and for how much?

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 sold for $322,000 on July 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,040 sq ft, built in 1989. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Bergen County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601
Address 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601
Sold price $322,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 1,040 sq ft
Year built 1989
County Bergen County, NJ
APN 23 00102-0000-00001-0000-C001E
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Bergen County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack NJ 07601

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Hackensack, NJ, 07601
County
Bergen County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Condominium (Residential)
Year built
1989
APN
23 00102-0000-00001-0000-C001E

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/01/2026 at 1:00 PM — 2 Bergen County Plaza 1001, HACKENSACK
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

280 KIPP ST, UNIT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$244,905
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$269,100

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$310Calculated from a 1,040 sq ft building and $322,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value120%Sold price was 120% of the $269,100 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price76%Recorded unpaid balance was 76% of the $322,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio77%Building footprint covers about 77% of the 1,350 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack NJ 07601 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Bergen County, New Jersey. The home closed at $322,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 sell for?

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 sold for $322,000 on 07/20/2026.

When did 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 sell?

The transfer of 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was recorded on in Bergen County, NJ.

Who sold 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601.

Who represented the buyer of 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

280 Kipp ST APT 1E, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). It was built in 1989.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hackensack?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Bergen County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Bergen County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Bergen County, New Jersey recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Hackensack, NJ means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Bergen County, NJ pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Bergen County, NJ, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Hackensack, NJ pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 280 Kipp ST APT 1E are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Bergen County, New Jersey public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Hackensack, NJ Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Hackensack, NJ

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.