Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/29/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Washoe County, NV or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 — Sold $325,000

2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512

Another foreclosure property closed in Washoe County, NV. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 in Washoe County, NV

2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512

Final sold price

SOLD

$325,000

1,744 sq ft Lot 9,017 sq ft

What sold at 2396 Melody LN, and for how much?

2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 sold for $325,000 on May 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,744 sq ft, built in 1980. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Washoe County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512
Address 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512
Sold price $325,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,744 sq ft
Year built 1980
County Washoe County, NV
APN 026-502-09
Foreclosure filing Notice of Trustee Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washoe County, Nevada alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2396 Melody LN, Reno NV 89512

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Reno, NV, 89512
County
Washoe County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1980
APN
026-502-09

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/19/2026 at 11:00 AM — 75 COURT STREET, RENO
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

2017 KNIGHT AVE, Petaluma, CA 94954

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Trustee Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$73,977

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$186Calculated from a 1,744 sq ft building and $325,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value439%Sold price was 439% of the $73,977 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio19%Building footprint covers about 19% of the 9,017 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2396 Melody LN, Reno NV 89512 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Washoe County, Nevada. The home closed at $325,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 sell for?

2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 sold for $325,000 on 05/29/2026.

When did 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 sell?

The transfer of 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 was recorded on in Washoe County, NV.

Who sold 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512.

Who represented the buyer of 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512?

2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 is linked to a Notice of Trustee Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512?

2396 Melody LN, Reno, NV 89512 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1980.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Reno?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Washoe County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NV and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washoe County, Nevada alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Washoe County, Nevada recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Reno, NV agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Washoe County, NV pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Reno, NV is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Washoe County, NV owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Reno, NV pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2396 Melody LN are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Washoe County, Nevada public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Reno, NV Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Reno, NV

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.