Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 — Sold $34,800
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103
Another foreclosure property closed in Cuyahoga County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103
Final sold price
SOLD$34,800
What sold at 1261 E 71St ST, and for how much?
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 sold for $34,800 on July 6, 2026. The property is a commercial, 11,477 sq ft, built in 1900. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cuyahoga County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $34,800 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Commercial |
| Building area | 11,477 sq ft |
| Year built | 1900 |
| County | Cuyahoga County, OH |
| APN | 105-29-014 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cuyahoga County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland OH 44103
Property profile
- Address
- 1261 E 71St ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Cleveland, OH, 44103
- County
- Cuyahoga County
- Property type
- Commercial
- Land use
- Office Bldg (General)
- Year built
- 1900
- APN
- 105-29-014
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/13/2026 at 00900 — www cuyahoga sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $1,681,243
Mailing address
2737 BELGRAVE RD, Cleveland, OH 44124
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $51,765
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$3Calculated from a 11,477 sq ft building and $34,800 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value67%Sold price was 67% of the $51,765 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid2%Final sold price compared to the $1,681,243 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio125%Building footprint covers about 125% of the 9,151 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland OH 44103 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cuyahoga County, Ohio. The home closed at $34,800. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 sell for?
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 sold for $34,800 on 07/06/2026.
When did 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 sell?
The transfer of 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 was recorded on in Cuyahoga County, OH.
Who sold 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103.
Who represented the buyer of 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103?
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103?
1261 E 71St ST, Cleveland, OH 44103 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Office Bldg (General). It was built in 1900.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cleveland?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cuyahoga County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cuyahoga County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Cuyahoga County, Ohio recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
- 968 Quilliams Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH
- 3403 Berkeley Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH
- 1168 Pennfield Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH
- 3395 Desota Ave, Cleveland Heights, OH
- 1896 Revere Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH
- 2017 Goodnor Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH
- 9523 Bessemer Ave, Cleveland, OH
- 12500 Edgewater Dr Apt 1503, Lakewood, OH
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Cleveland, OH sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Cuyahoga County, OH pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Cleveland, OH is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Cuyahoga County, OH owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Cleveland, OH pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
