Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 — Sold $105,100
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281
Another foreclosure property closed in Medina County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281
Final sold price
SOLD$105,100
What sold at 200 Fairview AVE, and for how much?
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sold for $105,100 on August 7, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,083 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Medina County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $105,100 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,083 sq ft |
| Year built | 1925 |
| County | Medina County, OH |
| APN | 040-20D-03-155 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Medina County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth OH 44281
Property profile
- Address
- 200 Fairview AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Wadsworth, OH, 44281
- County
- Medina County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1925
- APN
- 040-20D-03-155
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/23/2026 at 9:00 AM — www Medina sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $73,334
Mailing address
200 FAIRVIEW AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $38,450
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$97Calculated from a 1,083 sq ft building and $105,100 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value273%Sold price was 273% of the $38,450 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid143%Final sold price compared to the $73,334 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio16%Building footprint covers about 16% of the 6,970 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth OH 44281 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Medina County, Ohio. The home closed at $105,100. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sell for?
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sold for $105,100 on 08/07/2026.
When did 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sell?
The transfer of 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 was recorded on in Medina County, OH.
Who sold 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281.
Who represented the buyer of 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281?
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281?
200 Fairview AVE, Wadsworth, OH 44281 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1925.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wadsworth?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Medina County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Medina County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Medina County, Ohio recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Medina County, OH and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Wadsworth, OH.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Medina County, OH, refreshed daily.
Start with Wadsworth, OH pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
