Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/28/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Medina County, OH or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 — Sold $190,000

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281

Another foreclosure property closed in Medina County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 in Medina County, OH

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281

Final sold price

SOLD

$190,000

1,296 sq ft Lot 44 sq ft

What sold at 292 Deepwood DR, and for how much?

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sold for $190,000 on May 28, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,296 sq ft, built in 1974. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Medina County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281
Address 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281
Sold price $190,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,296 sq ft
Year built 1974
County Medina County, OH
APN 040-20A-05-033
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Medina County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth OH 44281

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Wadsworth, OH, 44281
County
Medina County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Condominium (Residential)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1974
APN
040-20A-05-033

Scheduled auction

Auction
12/18/2025 at 9:00 AM — WWW MEDINA SHERIFFSALEAUCTION OHIO GOV
Minimum bid
$74,667

Mailing address

9475 TRAIL BOTTOM RD NW, Dundee, OH 44624

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$44,210

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$147Calculated from a 1,296 sq ft building and $190,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value430%Sold price was 430% of the $44,210 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid254%Final sold price compared to the $74,667 scheduled auction minimum bid.

About this foreclosure sale

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth OH 44281 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Medina County, Ohio. The home closed at $190,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sell for?

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sold for $190,000 on 05/28/2026.

When did 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 sell?

The transfer of 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 was recorded on in Medina County, OH.

Who sold 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281.

Who represented the buyer of 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281?

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281?

292 Deepwood DR, Wadsworth, OH 44281 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1974.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wadsworth?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Medina County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Medina County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Medina County, Ohio recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Medina County, OH right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Wadsworth, OH is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Medina County, OH owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Wadsworth, OH pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 292 Deepwood DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Medina County, Ohio public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Wadsworth, OH Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Medina County, OH pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.