Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 — Sold $61,400
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405
Another foreclosure property closed in Montgomery County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405
Final sold price
SOLD$61,400
What sold at 133-135 Fernwood AVE, and for how much?
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 sold for $61,400 on July 1, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,808 sq ft, built in 1927. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Montgomery County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $61,400 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,808 sq ft |
| Year built | 1927 |
| County | Montgomery County, OH |
| APN | R72 10909 0012 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton OH 45405
Property profile
- Address
- 133-135 Fernwood AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Dayton, OH, 45405
- County
- Montgomery County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Duplex (2 units, any combination)
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1927
- APN
- R72 10909 0012
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/20/2026 at 9:00 AM — WWW Montgomery sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $22,000
Mailing address
7119 W SUNSET BLVD STE 580, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $10,230
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$34Calculated from a 1,808 sq ft building and $61,400 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value600%Sold price was 600% of the $10,230 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid279%Final sold price compared to the $22,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio33%Building footprint covers about 33% of the 5,519 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton OH 45405 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Montgomery County, Ohio. The home closed at $61,400. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 sell for?
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 sold for $61,400 on 07/01/2026.
When did 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 sell?
The transfer of 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 was recorded on in Montgomery County, OH.
Who sold 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405.
Who represented the buyer of 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405?
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405?
133-135 Fernwood AVE, Dayton, OH 45405 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1927.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Dayton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Montgomery County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Montgomery County, Ohio recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Dayton, OH sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Montgomery County, OH pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Dayton, OH is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Montgomery County, OH owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Dayton, OH pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
