Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 — Sold $50,600
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417
Another foreclosure property closed in Montgomery County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417
Final sold price
SOLD$50,600
What sold at 5037 Fortman DR, and for how much?
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 sold for $50,600 on May 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,176 sq ft, built in 1958. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Montgomery County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $50,600 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,176 sq ft |
| Year built | 1958 |
| County | Montgomery County, OH |
| APN | G27 18213 0028 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton OH 45417
Property profile
- Address
- 5037 Fortman DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Dayton, OH, 45417
- County
- Montgomery County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1958
- APN
- G27 18213 0028
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/20/2026 at 9:00 AM — WWW Montgomery sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $16,000
Mailing address
100 CONGRESS AVE STE 1550, Austin, TX 78701
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $22,320
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$43Calculated from a 1,176 sq ft building and $50,600 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value227%Sold price was 227% of the $22,320 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid316%Final sold price compared to the $16,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
About this foreclosure sale
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton OH 45417 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Montgomery County, Ohio. The home closed at $50,600. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 sell for?
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 sold for $50,600 on 05/22/2026.
When did 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 sell?
The transfer of 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 was recorded on in Montgomery County, OH.
Who sold 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417.
Who represented the buyer of 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417?
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417?
5037 Fortman DR, Dayton, OH 45417 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1958.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Dayton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Montgomery County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Montgomery County, Ohio recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Montgomery County, OH right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Montgomery County, OH. Agents working Dayton, OH usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Dayton, OH pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
