Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 — Sold $87,200
Another foreclosure property closed in Muskingum County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771
Final sold price
SOLD$87,200
What sold at 102 Main ST, and for how much?
102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 sold for $87,200 on August 17, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 2,122 sq ft, built in 1901. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Muskingum County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $87,200 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 2,122 sq ft |
| Year built | 1901 |
| County | Muskingum County, OH |
| APN | 20-20-04-02-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskingum County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 102 Main ST, Philo OH 43771
Property profile
- Address
- 102 Main ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Philo, OH, 43771
- County
- Muskingum County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1901
- APN
- 20-20-04-02-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/23/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW muskingum sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $68,000
Mailing address
102 MAIN ST, Philo, OH 43771
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $48,300
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$41Calculated from a 2,122 sq ft building and $87,200 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value181%Sold price was 181% of the $48,300 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid128%Final sold price compared to the $68,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio24%Building footprint covers about 24% of the 8,712 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
102 Main ST, Philo OH 43771 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Muskingum County, Ohio. The home closed at $87,200. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 sell for?
102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 sold for $87,200 on 08/17/2026.
When did 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 sell?
The transfer of 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 was recorded on in Muskingum County, OH.
Who sold 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771.
Who represented the buyer of 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771?
102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771?
102 Main ST, Philo, OH 43771 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1901.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Muskingum County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskingum County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Muskingum County, Ohio recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Philo, OH means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Muskingum County, OH pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Muskingum County, OH, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Philo, OH pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
