Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 05/22/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Stark County, OH or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 — Sold $228,643

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720

Another foreclosure property closed in Stark County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 in Stark County, OH

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720

Final sold price

SOLD

$228,643

1,188 sq ft Lot 23,540 sq ft

What sold at 6795 William Tell AVE NW, and for how much?

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 sold for $228,643 on May 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,188 sq ft, built in 1969. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Stark County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720
Address 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720
Sold price $228,643
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,188 sq ft
Year built 1969
County Stark County, OH
APN 16-04704
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Stark County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton OH 44720

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
North Canton, OH, 44720
County
Stark County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1969
APN
16-04704

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/17/2026 at 10:00 AM — www Auction com
Minimum bid
$10,000

Mailing address

6795 WILLIAM TELL AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$66,890

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$192Calculated from a 1,188 sq ft building and $228,643 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value342%Sold price was 342% of the $66,890 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid2286%Final sold price compared to the $10,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 23,540 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton OH 44720 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Stark County, Ohio. The home closed at $228,643. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 sell for?

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 sold for $228,643 on 05/22/2026.

When did 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 sell?

The transfer of 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 was recorded on in Stark County, OH.

Who sold 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720.

Who represented the buyer of 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720?

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720?

6795 William Tell AVE NW, North Canton, OH 44720 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1969.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near North Canton?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Stark County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Stark County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Stark County, Ohio recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working North Canton, OH means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Stark County, OH pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Stark County, OH. Agents working North Canton, OH usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes North Canton, OH pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 6795 William Tell AVE NW are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Stark County, Ohio public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work North Canton, OH With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Stark County, OH pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.