Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 — Sold in Foreclosure
704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101
Another foreclosure property closed in Lawrence County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101
What sold at 704 N Jefferson ST, and for how much?
704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 last changed hands on June 22, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 2,314 sq ft, built in 1950. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lawrence County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 2,314 sq ft |
| Year built | 1950 |
| County | Lawrence County, PA |
| APN | 01-047100 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle PA 16101
Property profile
- Address
- 704 N Jefferson ST
- City / state / ZIP
- New Castle, PA, 16101
- County
- Lawrence County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Building area
- 2,314 sq ft
- Lot area
- 21,780 sq ft
- Year built
- 1950
- APN
- 01-047100
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/11/2026 at 10:00 AM — 430 Court St, NEW CASTLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
704 N JEFFERSON ST, New Castle, PA 16101
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $52,298
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $68,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 21,780 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle PA 16101 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at -. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 sell for?
The sale price for 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/22/2026.
When did 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 sell?
The transfer of 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 was recorded on in Lawrence County, PA.
Who sold 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101.
Who represented the buyer of 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101?
704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101?
704 N Jefferson ST, New Castle, PA 16101 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1950.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Castle?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lawrence County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Lawrence County, Pennsylvania recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Lawrence County, PA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Lawrence County, PA, refreshed daily.
Open the New Castle, PA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
