Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 — Sold $1,257
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101
Another foreclosure property closed in Lawrence County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101
Final sold price
SOLD$1,257
What sold at 1536 Old Butler RD, and for how much?
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 sold for $1,257 on August 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bed, 1 bath, 484 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lawrence County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $1,257 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 484 sq ft |
| Year built | 1920 |
| County | Lawrence County, PA |
| APN | 31-154700 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle PA 16101
Property profile
- Address
- 1536 Old Butler RD
- City / state / ZIP
- New Castle, PA, 16101
- County
- Lawrence County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1920
- APN
- 31-154700
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/08/2026 at 10:00 AM — 430 Court St, NEW CASTLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1536 OLD BUTLER RD, New Castle, PA 16101
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $36,319
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $33,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$3Calculated from a 484 sq ft building and $1,257 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value4%Sold price was 4% of the $33,500 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price2889%Recorded unpaid balance was 2889% of the $1,257 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 5,227 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle PA 16101 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $1,257. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 sell for?
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 sold for $1,257 on 08/05/2026.
When did 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 sell?
The transfer of 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 was recorded on in Lawrence County, PA.
Who sold 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101.
Who represented the buyer of 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101?
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101?
1536 Old Butler RD, New Castle, PA 16101 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1920.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Castle?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lawrence County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Lawrence County, Pennsylvania record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most New Castle, PA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Lawrence County, PA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If New Castle, PA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Lawrence County, PA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with New Castle, PA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
