Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 — Sold $68,100
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069
Another foreclosure property closed in Darlington County, SC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069
Final sold price
SOLD$68,100
What sold at 720 Bay Branch RD, and for how much?
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 sold for $68,100 on August 7, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 977 sq ft, built in 1971. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Darlington County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $68,100 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed |
| Building area | 977 sq ft |
| Year built | 1971 |
| County | Darlington County, SC |
| APN | 090-00-02-072 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Darlington County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar SC 29069
Property profile
- Address
- 720 Bay Branch RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Lamar, SC, 29069
- County
- Darlington County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed
- Year built
- 1971
- APN
- 090-00-02-072
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 at 12:00 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
PO BOX 302, Lamar, SC 29069
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $5,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$70Calculated from a 977 sq ft building and $68,100 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value1261%Sold price was 1261% of the $5,400 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar SC 29069 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Darlington County, South Carolina. The home closed at $68,100. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 sell for?
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 sold for $68,100 on 08/07/2026.
When did 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 sell?
The transfer of 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 was recorded on in Darlington County, SC.
Who sold 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069.
Who represented the buyer of 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069?
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069?
720 Bay Branch RD, Lamar, SC 29069 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed. It was built in 1971.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lamar?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Darlington County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by SC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Darlington County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Darlington County, South Carolina recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Lamar, SC agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Darlington County, SC pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Darlington County, SC as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Lamar, SC. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Lamar, SC pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
