Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 — Sold $425,000

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814

Another foreclosure property closed in Hamblen County, TN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 in Hamblen County, TN

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814

Final sold price

SOLD

$425,000

3,271 sq ft Lot 52,272 sq ft

What sold at 1707 Morningside DR, and for how much?

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 sold for $425,000 on August 18, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bath, 3,271 sq ft, built in 1958. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hamblen County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814
Address 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814
Sold price $425,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bath
Building area 3,271 sq ft
Year built 1958
County Hamblen County, TN
APN 034G A 01800
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hamblen County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown TN 37814

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Morristown, TN, 37814
County
Hamblen County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bath
Year built
1958
APN
034G A 01800

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/26/2026 at 9:00 AM
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1707 MORNINGSIDE DR, Morristown, TN 37814

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$142,425

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$130Calculated from a 3,271 sq ft building and $425,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value298%Sold price was 298% of the $142,425 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio6%Building footprint covers about 6% of the 52,272 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown TN 37814 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hamblen County, Tennessee. The home closed at $425,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 sell for?

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 sold for $425,000 on 08/18/2026.

When did 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 sell?

The transfer of 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 was recorded on in Hamblen County, TN.

Who sold 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814.

Who represented the buyer of 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814?

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814?

1707 Morningside DR, Morristown, TN 37814 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bath. It was built in 1958.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Morristown?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hamblen County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TN and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hamblen County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Hamblen County, Tennessee recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Hamblen County, TN and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Morristown, TN.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Hamblen County, TN. Agents working Morristown, TN usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Morristown, TN pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1707 Morningside DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Hamblen County, Tennessee public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Morristown, TN Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Hamblen County, TN pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.