Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 — Sold $482,900
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501
Another foreclosure property closed in Putnam County, TN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501
Final sold price
SOLD$482,900
What sold at 1198 N Franklin AVE, and for how much?
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 sold for $482,900 on May 27, 2026. The property is a residential, 6 bed, 5 bath, 3,469 sq ft, built in 1976. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Putnam County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $482,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 6 bed · 5 bath |
| Building area | 3,469 sq ft |
| Year built | 1976 |
| County | Putnam County, TN |
| APN | 040I A 02500 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Putnam County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville TN 38501
Property profile
- Address
- 1198 N Franklin AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Cookeville, TN, 38501
- County
- Putnam County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 6 bed · 5 bath
- Year built
- 1976
- APN
- 040I A 02500
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/21/2026 at 11:00 AM — 300 East Spring Street, COOKEVLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1198 N FRANKLIN AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $80,625
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$139Calculated from a 3,469 sq ft building and $482,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value599%Sold price was 599% of the $80,625 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio6%Building footprint covers about 6% of the 60,984 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville TN 38501 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Putnam County, Tennessee. The home closed at $482,900. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 sell for?
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 sold for $482,900 on 05/27/2026.
When did 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 sell?
The transfer of 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 was recorded on in Putnam County, TN.
Who sold 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501.
Who represented the buyer of 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501?
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501?
1198 N Franklin AVE, Cookeville, TN 38501 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 6 bed · 5 bath. It was built in 1976.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cookeville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Putnam County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Putnam County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Putnam County, Tennessee recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Putnam County, TN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Putnam County, TN. Agents working Cookeville, TN usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Cookeville, TN pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
