Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 — Sold $230,297
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119
Another foreclosure property closed in Ellis County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119
Final sold price
SOLD$230,297
What sold at 1214 Canterbury LN, and for how much?
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 sold for $230,297 on May 26, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,730 sq ft, built in 2022. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Ellis County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $230,297 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,730 sq ft |
| Year built | 2022 |
| County | Ellis County, TX |
| APN | 25.8416.905.007.00.103 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Ellis County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis TX 75119
Property profile
- Address
- 1214 Canterbury LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Ennis, TX, 75119
- County
- Ellis County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2022
- APN
- 25.8416.905.007.00.103
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/05/2026 at 1:00 PM — 101 w main st, WAXAHACHIE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1214 CANTERBURY LN, Ennis, TX 75119
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $287,433
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$133Calculated from a 1,730 sq ft building and $230,297 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value80%Sold price was 80% of the $287,433 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio30%Building footprint covers about 30% of the 5,750 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis TX 75119 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Ellis County, Texas. The home closed at $230,297. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 sell for?
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 sold for $230,297 on 05/26/2026.
When did 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 sell?
The transfer of 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 was recorded on in Ellis County, TX.
Who sold 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119.
Who represented the buyer of 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119?
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119?
1214 Canterbury LN, Ennis, TX 75119 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2022.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Ennis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Ellis County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Ellis County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Ellis County, Texas record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Ellis County, TX and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Ennis, TX.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Ennis, TX is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Ellis County, TX owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Ennis, TX pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
