Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 — Sold in Foreclosure

1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423

Another foreclosure property closed in Lubbock County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 in Lubbock County, TX

1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423

What sold at 1430 78Th ST, and for how much?

1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 last changed hands on August 18, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,460 sq ft, built in 2005. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lubbock County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423
Address 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,460 sq ft
Year built 2005
County Lubbock County, TX
APN R307153
Foreclosure filing Notice of Trustee Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lubbock County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock TX 79423

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Lubbock, TX, 79423
County
Lubbock County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Building area
1,460 sq ft
Lot area
5,975 sq ft
Year built
2005
APN
R307153

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/05/2026 at 10:00 AM
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1430 78TH ST, Lubbock, TX 79423

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Trustee Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$183,330

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Building-to-lot ratio24%Building footprint covers about 24% of the 5,975 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1430 78Th ST, Lubbock TX 79423 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lubbock County, Texas. The home closed at -. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 sell for?

The sale price for 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 08/18/2026.

When did 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 sell?

The transfer of 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 was recorded on in Lubbock County, TX.

Who sold 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423.

Who represented the buyer of 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423?

1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 is linked to a Notice of Trustee Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423?

1430 78Th ST, Lubbock, TX 79423 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2005.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lubbock?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lubbock County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lubbock County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Lubbock County, Texas record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Lubbock County, TX and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Lubbock, TX.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Lubbock County, TX, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Lubbock, TX pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1430 78Th ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Lubbock County, Texas public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Lubbock, TX

Pair Lubbock, TX pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.