Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 — Sold $170,700
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108
Another foreclosure property closed in Potter County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108
Final sold price
SOLD$170,700
What sold at 9812 NE 28Th AVE, and for how much?
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 sold for $170,700 on June 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,289 sq ft, built in 2005. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Potter County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $170,700 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,289 sq ft |
| Year built | 2005 |
| County | Potter County, TX |
| APN | R-022-2050-0540 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Potter County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo TX 79108
Property profile
- Address
- 9812 NE 28Th AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Amarillo, TX, 79108
- County
- Potter County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2005
- APN
- R-022-2050-0540
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 at 10:00 AM — 900 S POLK ST, AMARILLO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
9812 NE 28TH AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $194,650
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$132Calculated from a 1,289 sq ft building and $170,700 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value88%Sold price was 88% of the $194,650 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio21%Building footprint covers about 21% of the 6,098 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo TX 79108 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Potter County, Texas. The home closed at $170,700. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 sell for?
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 sold for $170,700 on 06/15/2026.
When did 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 sell?
The transfer of 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 was recorded on in Potter County, TX.
Who sold 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108.
Who represented the buyer of 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108?
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108?
9812 NE 28Th AVE, Amarillo, TX 79108 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2005.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Amarillo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Potter County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Potter County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Potter County, Texas recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Amarillo, TX sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Potter County, TX pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Amarillo, TX is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Potter County, TX owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Start with Amarillo, TX pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
