Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 — Sold $301,782

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479

Another foreclosure property closed in Augusta County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 in Augusta County, VA

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479

Final sold price

SOLD

$301,782

1,227 sq ft Lot 16,988 sq ft

What sold at 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, and for how much?

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 sold for $301,782 on June 1, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,227 sq ft, built in 1951. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Augusta County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479
Address 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479
Sold price $301,782
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,227 sq ft
Year built 1951
County Augusta County, VA
APN 044A 1 3
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Augusta County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope VA 24479

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Swoope, VA, 24479
County
Augusta County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1951
APN
044A 1 3

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/18/2026 at 2:15 PM
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1604 PARKERSBURG TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$214,800

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$246Calculated from a 1,227 sq ft building and $301,782 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value140%Sold price was 140% of the $214,800 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio7%Building footprint covers about 7% of the 16,988 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope VA 24479 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Augusta County, Virginia. The home closed at $301,782. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 sell for?

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 sold for $301,782 on 06/01/2026.

When did 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 sell?

The transfer of 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 was recorded on in Augusta County, VA.

Who sold 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479.

Who represented the buyer of 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479?

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479?

1604 Parkersburg TPKE, Swoope, VA 24479 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1951.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Swoope?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Augusta County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Augusta County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Augusta County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Swoope, VA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Augusta County, VA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Augusta County, VA, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Swoope, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1604 Parkersburg TPKE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Augusta County, Virginia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Swoope, VA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

See who owns, owes and inherits across Augusta County, VA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.