Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 — Sold $297,743
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939
Another foreclosure property closed in Augusta County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939
Final sold price
SOLD$297,743
What sold at 2260 Jefferson HWY, and for how much?
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 sold for $297,743 on August 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,139 sq ft, built in 1948. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Augusta County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $297,743 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,139 sq ft |
| Year built | 1948 |
| County | Augusta County, VA |
| APN | 067 50 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Augusta County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville VA 22939
Property profile
- Address
- 2260 Jefferson HWY
- City / state / ZIP
- Fishersville, VA, 22939
- County
- Augusta County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1948
- APN
- 067 50
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/20/2026 at 1:00 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2260 JEFFERSON HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $164,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$261Calculated from a 1,139 sq ft building and $297,743 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value181%Sold price was 181% of the $164,100 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio4%Building footprint covers about 4% of the 27,007 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville VA 22939 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Augusta County, Virginia. The home closed at $297,743. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 sell for?
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 sold for $297,743 on 08/05/2026.
When did 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 sell?
The transfer of 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 was recorded on in Augusta County, VA.
Who sold 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939.
Who represented the buyer of 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939?
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939?
2260 Jefferson HWY, Fishersville, VA 22939 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1948.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Fishersville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Augusta County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Augusta County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Augusta County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Fishersville, VA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Augusta County, VA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Augusta County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Fishersville, VA. All refresh daily.
The next Fishersville, VA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
