Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 02/17/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Fairfax County, VA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Jay Caputo closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 — Sold $1,270,000 by Jay Caputo

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101

Another foreclosure listing closed by Jay Caputo in Fairfax County, VA.

Map of 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 in Fairfax County, VA

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101

Final sold price

SOLD

$1,270,000

2,106 sq ft Lot 21,780 sq ft MLS VAFX2287668
Closed byUnrepresented Buyer Office

What sold at 6234 Cottonwood ST, and for how much?

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 sold for $1,270,000 on February 17, 2026. The listing was handled by Jay Caputo of EXP Realty, LLC. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 2,106 sq ft, built in 1968. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Fairfax County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101
Address 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101
Sold price $1,270,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bath
Building area 2,106 sq ft
Year built 1968
County Fairfax County, VA
Listing agent Jay Caputo, EXP Realty, LLC
APN 031-3-01-0177
MLS # VAFX2287668
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fairfax County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean VA 22101

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Mc Lean, VA, 22101
County
Fairfax County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bath
Year built
1968
APN
031-3-01-0177

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/10/2026 at 1:15 PM — 4110 Chain bridge Rd, Fairfax
Minimum bid
$10,000

Mailing address

6234 COTTONWOOD ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$1,153,920
MLS #
VAFX2287668

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$603Calculated from a 2,106 sq ft building and $1,270,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value110%Sold price was 110% of the $1,153,920 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid12700%Final sold price compared to the $10,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 21,780 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

Jay Caputo of EXP Realty, LLC and Unrepresented Buyer Office got 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean VA 22101 in Mc Lean through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at $1,270,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

  • Jay Caputo, EXP Realty, LLC
  • Unrepresented Buyer Office

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 sell for?

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 sold for $1,270,000 on 02/17/2026.

When did 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 sell?

The transfer of 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 was recorded on in Fairfax County, VA.

Who sold 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101?

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 was listed by Jay Caputo, EXP Realty, LLC.

Who represented the buyer of 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101?

The buyer of 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 was represented by Unrepresented Buyer Office.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101?

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101?

6234 Cottonwood ST, Mc Lean, VA 22101 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1968.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Mc Lean?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Fairfax County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fairfax County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Fairfax County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Jay Caputo already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Fairfax County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Mc Lean, VA.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Mc Lean, VA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Fairfax County, VA owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Mc Lean, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 6234 Cottonwood ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Fairfax County, Virginia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Mc Lean, VA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Mc Lean, VA

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.