Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 — Sold $691,000
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306
Another foreclosure property closed in Fairfax County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306
Final sold price
SOLD$691,000
What sold at 7209 Mountaineer DR, and for how much?
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 sold for $691,000 on June 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 5 bed, 4 bath, 2,322 sq ft, built in 2024. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Fairfax County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $691,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 5 bed · 4 bath |
| Building area | 2,322 sq ft |
| Year built | 2024 |
| County | Fairfax County, VA |
| APN | 093-3-32-0053 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fairfax County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria VA 22306
Property profile
- Address
- 7209 Mountaineer DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Alexandria, VA, 22306
- County
- Fairfax County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Townhouse (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 5 bed · 4 bath
- Year built
- 2024
- APN
- 093-3-32-0053
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/27/2026 at 11:45 AM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
7209 MOUNTAINEER DR, Alexandria, VA 22306
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $848,830
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$298Calculated from a 2,322 sq ft building and $691,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value81%Sold price was 81% of the $848,830 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio141%Building footprint covers about 141% of the 1,650 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria VA 22306 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Fairfax County, Virginia. The home closed at $691,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 sell for?
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 sold for $691,000 on 06/22/2026.
When did 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 sell?
The transfer of 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 was recorded on in Fairfax County, VA.
Who sold 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306.
Who represented the buyer of 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306?
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306?
7209 Mountaineer DR, Alexandria, VA 22306 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 5 bed · 4 bath. It was built in 2024.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Alexandria?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Fairfax County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fairfax County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Fairfax County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Alexandria, VA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Fairfax County, VA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Fairfax County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Alexandria, VA. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Alexandria, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
